PICD presents one question for review, which we have rephrased:
[…] It asserts, however, that, even if viewed as a pure question of law, the Policy language is plain and unambiguous and was properly construed by State Farm as not affording coverage for the loss to the carport. Therefore, having denied the Taylors' claim in accordance with the plain language of the Policy, State Farm could not have been found to have denied the claim for an arbitrary or capricious reason or not in good faith.
Ins. section 27-303, entitled "Unfair claim settlement practices," prohibits insurers from, among other things, "refus[ing] to pay a claim for an arbitrary or capricious reason based on all available information" and "fail[ing] to act in good faith ... in settling a first-party claim under a policy of property and casualty insurance." Ins. § 27-303(2) and (9). An insurer acts arbitrarily or capriciously when it refuses to pay a claim "`subject to individual judgment or discretion'" or "`based on an unpredictable whim.'" Berkshire Life Ins. Co. v.