PICD presents one question for review, which we have rephrased:
[…] They filed a claim under their homeowners insurance policy ("the Policy") with State Farm Fire and Casualty Insurance ("State Farm"), the appellee. State Farm denied the claim on the ground that the carport was not a "building" and that the Policy only covered losses due to collapse of buildings.
The Taylors filed a complaint with the Maryland Insurance Administration ("the MIA"), alleging that State Farm had violated Md.Code (1995, 2011 Repl.Vol.) section 27-303 of the Insurance Article ("Ins."), prohibiting unfair claim settlement practices, by "refus[ing] to pay [their] claim for an arbitrary or capricious reason based on all available information" or "fail[ing] to act in good faith" in settling their claim. Id. at §§ 27-303(2) and (9), respectively. The People's Insurance Counsel Division ("PICD"),
PICD presents one question for review, which we have rephrased: